NTSB Identification: LAX96LA118.
Accident occurred Friday, February 16, 1996 in ELK GROVE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Rockwell 112B, registration: N1233J
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he initiated a takeoff with 20 degrees of flaps and rotated at what he felt was the normal speed. As the airplane climbed about 20 feet, the stall warning horn sounded, and the airplane ceased climbing. The pilot believed the airplane would not clear buildings at the departure end of the runway, so he elected to abort the takeoff. The pilot was unable to stop of the remaining runway. Subsequently, the airplane encountered a muddy area, and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot believed that the airplane encountered a wind shear that was induced by buildings near to the runway. Using the estimated temperature and pressure altitude, performance charts in the flight manual showed that a takeoff with 20 degrees of flaps would require 1,600 feet to clear a 50-foot obstacle. The landing distance chart from a 50-foot altitude (with full flaps) showed a minimum required distance of 1,200 feet. The runway was 2,700 feet in length.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper planning/decision and delay in aborting the takeoff. Factors relating to the accident were: the short runway, high obstructions near the departure end of the runway, and wind shear. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months