NTSB Identification: LAX96LA113.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 15, 1996 in BLYTHE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/31/1996
Aircraft: Wsk Pzl Mielec M-18-A, registration: N92640
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot attempted a takeoff with a full load of chemical and water from a 2,500-foot dirt strip. The aircraft did not get airborne, veered off to the right side of the runway, collided with a canal, and then bounced over the canal and collided with the ground where the gear separated from the aircraft. The pilot indicated that the engine tachometer and manifold pressure were in the normal ranges and that the airplane just wouldn't lift off. He stated that he didn't look at the airspeed indicator during the takeoff. There were no mechanical problems reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's premature lift-off and subsequent loss of control due to his failure to monitor the airspeed indicator during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months