NTSB Identification: LAX96LA112.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 17, 1996 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: STEEVES KR2, registration: N395DS
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft sat in storage for about 2 years with the wings off. After reassembly, the owner asked the pilot to test the aircraft. The ceiling was 1,000' overcast, and the pilot elected to fly the aircraft in the traffic pattern. The pilot made a short flight around the pattern, then landed and a minor discrepancy was fixed. He then departed on a second flight and made several low passes along the runway. The aircraft was on downwind when the aircraft owner and other witnesses saw it decelerate as if the pilot were exploring the slow flight regime. The aircraft appeared to stall, fall off on the right wing, and enter a spin that continued to ground impact. No discrepancies were found during an examination of the airframe and engine. The aircraft speed brakes were found extended. Control system continuity was established.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed margin above stall, while at low altitude in the traffic pattern. His decision to explore the slow speed envelope of the aircraft at low altitude was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months