NTSB Identification: LAX96LA109.
Accident occurred Friday, February 09, 1996 in SAN JOSE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6321M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that when he turned onto final approach to land, the airplane was high. He took corrective action by lowering the nose to make a steeper approach. This resulted in increased airspeed. During touchdown, the airplane was left of the runway centerline. The student reported that right rudder was applied, and the airplane veered right; then left rudder was applied, but the airplane veered too far left and entered a grassy field. Subsequently, the nose gear sank into soft mud, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper use of the rudder control and resultant failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing rollout. Factors relating to the accident were: the student allowed the airspeed to be excessive during the approach/landing, and the soft terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months