NTSB Identification: LAX96LA107.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 06, 1996 in CORONA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/03/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 177, registration: N2386Y
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-in-command (PIC) was taking a prospective buyer and his family on a local airplane flight, and occupied the right front seat. The prospective buyer, an airline captain, expressed reservations about flying the airplane stating that he was not current in small airplanes. The prospective buyer rotated the airplane when it reached midfield and immediately lifted off. After lift-off, the airplane would not climb. The PIC assumed control and lowered the nose, but was unable to gain flying speed. He allowed the airplane to settle in an open clearing when he realized the airplane would not clear trees at the end of the runway. Both pilots said the engine sounded normal throughout the accident sequence. An engine examination disclosed no evidence of any preexisting malfunction or failure. The airplane's takeoff weight exceeded the maximum allowable takeoff weight by 154.8 pounds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper planning/decision by the pilot-in-command (PIC), and his failure to ensure that adequate airspeed was obtain and/or maintain during lift-off/initial climb. A factor relating to the accident was: the PIC allowed the airplane's maximum gross weight limit to be exceeded. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months