NTSB Identification: LAX96LA104.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 01, 1996 in KAMUELA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1996
Aircraft: Bell 206BIII, registration: N90194
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot experienced two engine chip warning light illuminations while conducting local air tours. After the second warning light illumination, the operator instructed the pilot to ferry the helicopter to the company's maintenance base. The engine sustained a total loss of power while en route to the maintenance facility and the pilot executed an emergency landing. The helicopter sustained a hard landing. The engine examination disclosed that the nose case (No. 1) bearing failed and the engine sustained a catastrophic failure due to oil starvation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the nose case (No.1) bearing resulting in oil starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months