NTSB Identification: LAX96FA120.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 22, 1996 in ELK GROVE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N75772
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane struck one of three 340-foot-high radio transmission towers about 37 feet from the top. The airplane had departed the pilot's private ranch airstrip located about 1.28 nautical miles southeast of the tower minutes before the accident. The towers are depicted on the aeronautical sectional chart, and were marked as an obstruction to air navigation with alternate sections of aviation orange and aviation white paint.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to see and avoid the obstruction. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months