NTSB Identification: IAD96LA046.
Accident occurred Friday, February 23, 1996 in HAZARD, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1997
Aircraft: Cessna P210N, registration: N90AD
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane was level at 6000 feet MSL, when the engine lost power. He stated that his attempts to restart the engine included switching fuel tanks and using the boost pumps, but all were unsuccessful. A forced landing was made in a strip mine, where the airplane came to rest with substantial damage. An FAA Inspector stated that an engine teardown revealed that the crankshaft had failed in the vicinity of the two rear cylinders. Records indicated the engine had been operated 913 hours since major overhaul.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the engine crankshaft, which resulted in loss of engine power, a forced landing, and subsequent damage to the airplane. A factor relating to the accident was: lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months