NTSB Identification: IAD96LA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 17, 1996 in CYNTHIANA, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Aeronca 11AC, registration: CFLBW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the airplane, which was manufactured in 1946, did not have an electrical starting system, so he attempted to start the engine by hand propping it. The pilot reported that a local gentleman held the tail of the airplane to secure it during the engine start-up. When he rotated the propeller by hand to start the engine, the engine idled for a few seconds, '...then roared up.' The airplane began to accelerate forward and impacted a cement pillar and a fuel pump. The pilot and the gentleman holding the tail were unable to control the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to obtain proper assistance to secure the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months