NTSB Identification: IAD96IA048.
Scheduled 14 CFR USAIR
Incident occurred Tuesday, February 20, 1996 in PITTSBURGH, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1997
Aircraft: Boeing 767-2B7, registration: N656US
Injuries: 7 Minor,140 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airplane was approaching the destination at 10,000 feet msl in a thin cloud layer, when it encountered moderate turbulence. The flight continued, and landed at the destination airport without further incident. The flightcrew reported that the seatbelt sign was illuminated and the arrival PA announcement had been made, when the turbulence encounter occurred. The turbulence was unforecast.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the in-flight encounter with unforecast turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months