NTSB Identification: FTW96LA139.
Accident occurred Friday, February 16, 1996 in HAMPTON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 500U, registration: N197K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After deplaning a passenger, the pilot departed the airport, en route to the operator's base to refuel. He reported that, while 'climbing through 6,500 [feet], the left engine began to surge.' After turning back to the departure airport, located 12 miles away, 'both engines began to sputter and quit.' Descending through 4,500 feet, the pilot attempted to restart the right engine and then the left engine. Both engines individually 'ran' for 15-30 seconds, but 'quit again.' During the emergency descent, the pilot 'maneuvered around' a tower to land in a farmer's field. During the ensuing landing, the left wing 'caught a terrace and turned [the airplane] sideways.' The left wing was buckled between the nacelle and fuselage, and fuselage structure above the nose gear was damaged. No usable fuel was found on board, and no fuel spills or leaks were detected.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper planning/decision by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate supply of fuel. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months