NTSB Identification: FTW96LA135.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 27, 1996 in WINCHESTER, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: Rockwell S-2R, registration: N431BL
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the agricultural airplane's flight was to 'rinse and clean the airplane and sprayer system with water.' The pilot reported that, after he 'rinsed' the aircraft, and 'pulled' up from a crosswind swath run, 'the engine stopped, causing [the] propeller to stop.' During the ensuing forced landing, the pilot 'had to go under a power line' to land the airplane in a field. During the landing, the right wing struck a tree and partially separated from the fuselage. Examination of the engine revealed a 'broken' master rod and a hole in the #5 cylinder. Maintenance records did not reveal any anomalies or uncorrected defects that would have contributed to the failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the engine master rod. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing, due to the proximity of a power line and trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months