NTSB Identification: FTW96LA134.
Accident occurred Friday, February 23, 1996 in AUSTIN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N6601D
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot-rated student had completed a 'normal touch-and-go on runway 36 at Austin Executive Airpark. After turning crosswind and during climb to pattern altitude, the engine started 'surging and the entire airplane was violently shaking.' The flight instructor took the controls and executed a 180 degree turn to attempt to land downwind on runway 18. The aircraft 'overshot' the runway, descended through trees, and came to a stop inverted. Examination of the engine revealed the #3 connecting rod bolts were broken, the bolt boss was broken off, and the cap was bent. The #3 connecting rod bearings were found destroyed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the partial loss of engine power due to the failure of the #3 connecting rod. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months