NTSB Identification: FTW96LA133.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 24, 1996 in ENGLEWOOD, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna T210N, registration: N1775U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while performing a final landing, following several touch-and-go landings, the airplane encountered a tail wind during approach. The landing touchdown was reported as firm with a bounce, and the pilot elected to go-around. He said that when power was applied, the nose pitched down, and the aircraft nosed over. The pilot reported the wind was variable north to south at 10 gusting 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions and failure to maintain control of the aircraft during the landing. The adverse wind condition was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months