NTSB Identification: FTW96LA132.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 24, 1996 in DEWITT, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Grumman G-164A, registration: N48435
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was spraying a field when the airplane's engine lost power. The airplane landed in the wet field that the pilot was spraying and came to rest in an inverted position. The carburetor, which had recently been overhauled, was found to have been reassembled improperly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power due to the malfunction of the carburetor as a result of an improper overhaul. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months