NTSB Identification: FTW96LA129.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 22, 1996 in BROWNWOOD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Beech P35, registration: N178DP
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the aircraft lifted off but 'would not climb or accelerate.' He believed that the landing gear collapsed about the time of rotation. One witness said he observed the right gear door to be partially open when the airplane was at about 10 or 15 feet AGL. Examination of the site and the airplane revealed 35 propeller strike marks and imprints in the runway corresponding to the belly and gear doors of the airplane. The landing gear handle was found in the retract position. Manufacturer's directions call for the gear to be retracted once a positive rate of climb is established.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to follow manufacturer's procedures and premature gear retraction. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months