NTSB Identification: FTW96LA128.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 22, 1996 in IOWA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N775NA
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During arrival, the pilot made an instrument approach to the Chennault Industrial Airport, then proceeded to land at Morgan field, which was about 5 miles away. He elected to land on runway 5 (sod strip, 1,800 foot long), although the wind was from 220 degrees at 12 knots. Witnesses observed the airplane approaching 'high and fast.' After touching down within the first 1/3 of the runway, the pilot noticed that his ground roll speed was fast, and he elected to abort the landing. The airplane became airborne past the midfield point. The pilot retracted the flaps and established the best angle of climb speed in an attempt to clear power lines. However, during the initial climb, the aft portion of the fuselage impacted the power lines, and the airplane crashed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's selection of the wrong runway for landing, his delay in initiating a go-around (aborted landing), and his failure to maintain clearance from the transmission lines. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's improper weather evaluation, the resultant tailwind, and the proximity of transmission lines to the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months