NTSB Identification: FTW96LA127.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 21, 1996 in SAN ANGELO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 175A, registration: CGROA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while the airplane was on final, he noticed he was getting too low so he added power. When the throttle was advanced, the engine lost power, and a restart was not possible. The airplane came to rest in a marshy area 400 feet short of the runway. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months