NTSB Identification: FTW96LA126.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 22, 1996 in ANDREWS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-36-300, registration: N57828
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was on its first flight after an engine overhaul. Shortly after takeoff, the engine blew oil onto the pilot's windshield. The pilot shut down the engine and turned back toward the airport. The airplane was unable to make the runway and landed in a rough field. An engine teardown revealed that an incorrect crankshaft oil seal had been installed during the overhaul, and the seal had become dislodged during the flight. In addition, cranshaft and crankcase damage was found, and the damage was determined to be the result of misalignment of the crankcase halves during a previous modification.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the mechanic's improper overhaul of the engine. Factors were: the pilot in command's inability to maintain visual lookout due to oil on the windscreen and unsuitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months