NTSB Identification: FTW96LA121.
Accident occurred Friday, February 16, 1996 in CARRIZO SPRINGS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Hiller UH-12D, registration: N67065
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter departed the ranch's office on a local flight to spot deer. 'While cruising at about 50 feet and about 40 knots indicated airspeed and after making a 360 degree turn, the engine either lost power or for some other reason would not maintain adequate rotor RPM.' The pilot lowered the collective in an attempt to increase rotor RPM, 'but, the RPM would not reach the minimum required to fly.' Subsequently, he landed the helicopter hard, and 'the main rotor blade struck the tailboom, severing the boom and 3 feet of blade.' The helicopter came to rest on its side. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any premishap discrepancies. The reason for the loss of engine and rotor RPM could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's improper touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months