NTSB Identification: FTW96LA117.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 14, 1996 in LUBBOCK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1996
Aircraft: Beech P35, registration: N395T
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff the airplane did not reach liftoff speed, so the pilot aborted the takeoff. He reported that he 'was late in aborting' and ran off the end of the runway. The pilot informed the FAA inspector that he did not experience any mechanical difficulties with the aircraft. A passenger on board the airplane stated that the 'aircraft ran off departure end of runway into a plowed field and flipped over after nose hit the ground.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months