NTSB Identification: FTW96LA116.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 11, 1996 in HEDLEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N7358G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a cross country flight, the airplane's engine seized. During the emergency landing the 'front wheel caught' in some sandy soil and the airplane nosed over. An examination of the engine revealed that one connecting rod bolt nut from the #4 connecting rod was off the bolt and found loose in the crankcase. The #4 piston pin boss was broken and the piston pin was found loose in the crankcase. The #4 connecting rod bearings were destroyed. The connecting rod bolts on the #1 and #2 connecting rods were not at the prescribed torque.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of maintenance personnel to properly torque the connecting rod bolts. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months