NTSB Identification: FTW96LA115.
Accident occurred Friday, February 09, 1996 in GUNNISON, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172G, registration: N4262L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise at 13,000 feet msl on a cross-country flight, engine power gradually deteriorated to a total loss of power. The pilot attempted remedial action without effect and made a forced landing in a field approximately 4 miles from an airport. During the landing, the aircraft encountered rough terrain and was damage. An examination of the aircraft fuel, fuel system, air system, engine, and carburetor provided no evidence of abnormalities which would cause a loss of power. The pilot had the same experience with this aircraft approximately six months earlier in the same area and landed the aircraft in a field without damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months