NTSB Identification: FTW96LA114.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 10, 1996 in ALPINE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: Mooney M20M, registration: N9167J
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The landing flare was high and the aircraft dropped 10 to 12 feet for a hard landing. The airplane departed the runway striking a drainage ditch, collapsing the landing gear, and damaging the left wing spar.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during a misjudged landing flare resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months