NTSB Identification: FTW96LA112.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 08, 1996 in EDGEWOOD, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: MASNIC SKY HOPPER II, registration: N2795
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll to the east, the experimental homebuilt airplane veered to the left of the runway. The pilot applied right rudder and brake; however, the airplane did not respond. The pilot reported the winds varied from 6 to 8 mph from the northeast through the northwest with 'occasional northerly gust' to 15 mph. A rudder modification by the pilot increased the surface area by 170 square inches. Following the modification, the pilot had flown the airplane 38.06 hours, and he considered the 'rudder authority as fairly good.' The pilot recalled that several weeks before the current accident he had applied full right rudder during a takeoff with a 'varying crosswind.' He reported that 'he was probably operating the [modified] rudder at the limit of its design capacity in [the] gust.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot exceeding the airplane's crosswind component which led to his inability to compensate for the crosswind conditions. A factor was the gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months