NTSB Identification: FTW96LA111.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIR LINES
Accident occurred Sunday, February 04, 1996 in DENVER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/17/1996
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD-88, registration: N957DL
Injuries: 1 Minor,119 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The captain said he flew what he considered to be a normal, stabilized approach, using 28 degrees of flaps and a Vref speed of 133 knots plus 5 knots. He flared the airplane over the runway and realized the sink rate was not being arrested as desired. He made a more 'aggressive' pull on the control yoke while advancing the thrust levers a 'significant amount.' The airplane landed hard, sustaining substantial damage. DFDR readout disclosed that the airspeed remained above Vref+5 knots until, at a radio altimeter altitude of 238 feet, it was 138.75 knots; thereafter, it began to drop. When the airplane touched down on the runway, airspeed was 124.75 knots, and the pitch attitude was 10.62 degrees nose up. There was a +5.54 'G' vertical acceleration spike.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the pilot to maintain sufficient airspeed to properly flare the airplane during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months