NTSB Identification: FTW96LA110.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 03, 1996 in CUSHING, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/17/1996
Aircraft: Bell 206B, registration: N2184Z
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After one of a group of five parachutists decided not to jump from the helicopter, he failed to deactivate a safety device designed to open his reserve parachute at a preset altitude. As the helicopter descended through approximately 1,000 feet AGL, the reserve opened automatically and the parachutist was pulled from the helicopter. The parachute snagged on the skids of the helicopter and did not inflate fully. The parachutist was injured during his subsequent hard landing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent deployment of the passenger's parachute as a result of his failure to follow proper procedures and deactivate the automatic opening device on the parachute. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months