NTSB Identification: FTW96FA136.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, February 10, 1996 in GULF OF MEXICO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1998
Aircraft: Mbb BO-105, registration: N126EH
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter departed from an offshore platform at Main Pass (MP) 265, in the Gulf of Mexico, en route to another platform at Mobile Bay (MB) 990, 44 miles to the northwest. The helicopter failed to arrive at its planned destination and the aircraft was reported missing at 0930. A search was initiated that continued for 6 days without success. The aircraft was found 18 days later when a shrimp boat entangled the wreckage in its shrimp net, six miles southwest of the destination. Weather at the departure point was reported by an observer to be clear with fog 3 to 4 miles west of the platform. Weather at the destination was reported to be intermittently obscured by fog. Flight control continuity was confirmed and showed no evidence of pre-existing problems. Both engines were examined by NTSB at the manufacturer's facility. No premishap discrepancies were observed. Deformation signatures throughout the structure and dynamic components of the helicopter showed evidence that the aircraft impacted the water with a high rate of airspeed, near level pitch attitude, and slightly right skid down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the ocean for unknown reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months