NTSB Identification: FTW96FA130A
Accident occurred Saturday, February 24, 1996 in PROCTOR, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/23/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N9303E
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses on Interstate 40 observed both airplanes traveling in opposite directions on a collision course at an estimated altitude of 1,000 feet above the ground. The witnesses further stated that the pilots of both airplanes attempted to avoid the collision by banking to their left. They observed one wing and debris fall to the ground as 'both airplanes nosed dived to the ground.' The airplanes came to rest in a nose down attitude on cultivated fields about 1/2 mile apart. The collision occurred in class G airspace approximately 7 miles west of an uncontrolled airport served with Unicom. The Cessna 182 was headed westbound and the Cessna 170 was on an easterly heading to enter the traffic pattern at the airport. The visibility in the vicinity of the accident was estimated to be in excess of 20 miles. An airline transport rated pilot, who witnessed the accident, reported the presence of high cirrus clouds and said 'the sun was setting but the clouds were obstructing the sun so there was no glare.' Both airplanes were equipped with 2-way radio communication; however, the frequencies being monitored by the pilot of each airplane could not be determined due to damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilots in both airplanes to see-and-avoid conflicting traffic (inadequate visual lookout). Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months