NTSB Identification: FTW96FA120.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 20, 1996 in KATY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1997
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N2TC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After 35 minutes of uneventful flight at 5,500 feet MSL, the pilot contacted ATC to request a lower altitude due to 'not feeling very well.' During the next 45 minutes of flight inbound to his destination airport, he relayed to ATC controllers that he was feeling progressively worse. About 9 miles west of his destination, his radio transmissions were becoming increasingly labored, and he stated that he was 'in bad shape' and was experiencing 'blurred vision.' Subsequent to radar contact being lost, a pilot from another airplane witnessed the aircraft 'swerving back and forth very low to the ground.' He reported that the aircraft impacted the ground 'at cruise speed or faster.' Autopsy findings did not reveal evidence of a cardiac event. Toxicology tests for alcohol and carbon monoxide were negative. An inspection of the aircraft's heater and muffler systems did not reveal any defects. No hazardous or toxic materials were found within the wreckage. The cause of death was determined to be blunt force trauma to the head and chest. The pilot was not wearing a shoulder harness (not installed). After impact damage, there was occupiable volume within the forward cabin structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of control due to pilot incapacitation for undetermined reasons. A factor related to the pilot's injuries was the lack of shoulder harness restraint. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months