NTSB Identification: DCA96RA034.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of COMPANIA DE AVIACION FAUCETT (D.B.A. FAUCETT )
Accident occurred Thursday, February 29, 1996 in AREQUIPA, Peru
Aircraft: Boeing -737-222, registration: OB145
Injuries: 123 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

FAUCETT FLIGHT 251, A BOEING 737-222 CRASHED ABOUT 2015 EASTERN STANDARD TIME, WHILE ON A VOR-DME APPROACH TO RUNWAY 09 AT RODRIGUEZ BALLON AIRPORT, AREQUIPA, PERU. THE FLIGHT HAD DEPARTED LIMA INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT AT 1910. THE AIRPLANE CARRIED 117 PASSENGERS, 2 FLIGHTCREW MEMBERS, AND 4 CABINCREW MEMBERS. ALL WERE FATALLY INJURED.

THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF PROBLEMS FROM THE FLIGHTCREW TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED NEAR THE TOP OF A RIDGE ABOUT 2 1/2 MILES WEST OF THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 09. THE MAIN FUSELAGE CARRIED OVER THE INITIAL RIDGE AND IMPACTED NEAR THE TOP OF A SECOND RIDGE, ABOUT 1/3 MILE TO THE EAST. THE EMPENNAGE FELL TO AN ARROYO BETWEEN THE TWO RIDGES.

THE PRESIDENT OF THE INVESTIGATION IS FROM DGTA, PERU. THE U.S. ACCREDITED REPRESENTATIVE, FROM THE SAFETY BOARD, JOINED BY INVESTIGATORS FROM THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION, BOEING, AND PRATT AND WHITNEY, ARE ASSISTING.

CONTACT: DGTA, DG RICARDO LA PUENTE TEL. 433-3166 FAX 433-2808 DIR FLT SAFETY OSCAR ROCA TEL 423-9952 FAX 433-5033

Index for Feb1996 | Index of months