NTSB Identification: DCA96RA030.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of BIRGENAIR
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 06, 1996 in PUERTO PLATA, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: BOEING 757-200, registration: TCGEN
Injuries: 189 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 6, 1996, about 2348 Atlantic standard time, a Boeing 757-200, TC-GEN registered to Birgenair, crashed near Cabarate Beach near Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic, while on a passenger charter flight to Frankfurt, Germany. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time of the accident. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces with the water, and 176 passengers and 13 crew members were fatally injured. The flight departed General Gregorio Luperon International Airport in Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic at 2343 Atlantic standard time. The airplane was climbing through 7000 feet when it was observed on radar to start a right descending turn disappearing from radar descending through 5000 feet radio contact was lost about the same time. The flight was a charter flight for Alas Nacionales destined to Frankfurt, Germany with intermediate stops in Gander, Newfoundland and Berlin, Germany. Birgenair is based in Istanbul, Turkey and leases to Alas Nacionales a Dominican Republic company. The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Dominican Republic Aviation Authorities. This report is filed for information purposes only and contains only that information released by the Dominican Republic Aviation Authorities. For additional information contact

Director General de Aeronautica Civil Edificio de Oficinas Gubernamentales II Blogue "A" 2da Planta 9 NO Piso AV 27 de Febrero Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic Telephone (809) 221-7902

A video tape of the DFDR and CVR recovery activities is available.

Index for Feb1996 | Index of months