NTSB Identification: CHI96LA097.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 24, 1996 in WEST CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N99341
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was conducting a full stop landing following a local solo flight. This was his first solo flight out of the airport traffic pattern. The pilot stated that he lost control of the airplane during the flare and the airplane landed hard on the nose landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's misjudging the flare. A factor was the gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months