NTSB Identification: CHI96LA087.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 13, 1996 in WARREN, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N145ND
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor said the student was having difficulty understanding how to use the rudder when making crosswind landings. The aircraft hit a snow bank approximately 40 yards short of runway 30, coming to rest approximately 20 yards from the end of the runway. The instructor said the focus on proper rudder usage probably diverted her attention.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the dual student's failure to maintain a proper glidepath and inadequate supervision by the instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months