NTSB Identification: CHI96FA095.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, February 22, 1996 in PORTLAND, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 310, registration: N5024J
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting a second NDB/GPS Runway 9 approach to the Portland Airport. Visibility was estimated at 1/8 to 1/4 mile. The airplane came to rest approximately 1/2 mile south of the airport. The commercial rated passenger remembered getting below the minimum descent altitude of 1,500 feet, and told the pilot they needed to make a missed approach. The passenger remembered 1,120 feet MSL on the altimeter at the time of the first impact.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain an altitude adequate for terrain clearance. A factor was the weather. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months