NTSB Identification: ATL96LA055A
Accident occurred Saturday, February 24, 1996 in ARLINGTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N151FC
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the flight instructor on board the Cessna 152, N151FC, while in the traffic pattern , the student pilot radioed their landing intentions over the UNICOM frequency. The pilot of the Cessna 150, N63434, stated that he recalled hearing the radio transmissions and was aware of the Cessna 152. The Cessna 150 pilot also stated that he believed that both airplanes entered the traffic pattern at approximately the same time but the Cessna 152 was at a lower altitude. The collision occurred about two feet above the runway when the Cessna 150 landed on top of the Cessna 152.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot of the Cessna 150, N63434, to see and avoid the Cessna 152, N151FC. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months