NTSB Identification: ATL96LA054.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 24, 1996 in KINSTON, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N3887Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the preflight inspection of the airplane, the right fuel tank had about 30 gallons of fuel and the left tank had only 5 gallons of fuel. After a before takeoff runup check was completed, the pilot was cleared into position for takeoff. As the pilot started the takeoff roll, he noticed that the airplane started drifting to the right; efforts to arrest the right drift failed. The airplane continued the right drift off the side of the runway into the grass and nosed over. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem. Winds were 330 degrees at 12 knots gusting 22 knots; runway 05 was the active runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for the crosswind and his inadequate weather evaluation. A factor was the gusty crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months