NTSB Identification: ATL96LA050.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 18, 1996 in JACKSON, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N166F
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was practicing touch-and-go landings. During takeoff from a touch-ang-go, the engine lost power, and a forced landing was made in a wet field at the end of the runway. During the landing, the airplane was substantially damaged. A postcrash inspection was performed, but no engine problem was found. The temperature and dew point were 64 and 29 degrees F, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive for carburetor ice at glide and cruise power; however, carburetor ice was not verified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power during takeoff for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months