NTSB Identification: ATL96LA048.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 15, 1996 in PAHOKEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: MCRAE TITAN ACFT TORNADO, registration: N6234X
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses in the area stated that the aircraft was observed to be practicing maneuvers at about 1000 feet above the terrain. The aircraft appeared to stall and enter a spin prior to impacting the terrain. Examination of the aircraft, engine, and related components revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months