NTSB Identification: ATL96LA046.
Accident occurred Monday, February 12, 1996 in PALM CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1996
Aircraft: North American P-51D, registration: N551MR
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On final approach, the pilot advanced the throttle, with no response from the engine. The pilot stated that the engine had quit, and he attempted an unsuccessful restart. To avoid a stand of trees the pilot maneuvered through a yard. The aircraft struck an oak tree, came to rest on the approach end of runway 36, and burned. The engine examination revealed that the carburetor idle setting was improperly adjusted which would have resulted in depleting the fuel in the carburetor, a delayed response to throttle movement from the idle position, and loss of engine power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An improperly adjusted carburetor which resulted in fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months