NTSB Identification: ATL96FA049.
Accident occurred Friday, February 16, 1996 in JOHNS ISLAND, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N3052T
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had received a complete weather briefing before departure. The briefer informed the pilot of forcasted icing in clouds above the freezing level in the vicinity of the destination airport. As the flight approached the destination airport, the pilot reported a complete loss of engine power, and efforts to restore engine power failed. The airplane subsequently collided with trees several miles short of the destination airport. According to local authorities, a blinding snow storm was in progress at the approximate time of the accident. Examination of the airframe and engine failed to disclose a mechanical problem or system malfunction. Examination of weather data revealed that weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions and the continued flight into icing conditions which resulted in the loss of engine power. A factor was conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1996 | Index of months