NTSB Identification: SEA96LA044.
Accident occurred Monday, January 15, 1996 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N757TJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AND OVERSHOT THE RUNWAY DURING THE TURN TO FINAL APPROACH. HE WAS MAKING RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND POWER ADJUSTMENTS AS THE AIRPLANE PASSED OVER THE THRESHOLD. JUST BEFORE TOUCH DOWN, THE PILOT ALIGNED THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY; HOWEVER, AS A RESULT OF A HIGH SINK RATE, THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED, AND DURING THE SECOND TOUCH DOWN, THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SLID TO THE LEFT AND OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE AND INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. HIS IMPROPER APPROACH WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months