NTSB Identification: SEA96LA042.
Accident occurred Friday, January 12, 1996 in GRANTSVILLE, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N91130
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While maneuvering over the Great Salt Lake, the aircraft's engine experienced a substantial loss of power. At the rate the aircraft was descending, the only land the pilot could reach was Carrington Island. He made an emergency landing on the shore of the island, and the aircraft nosed over on the soft, muddy terrain. Examination of the engine revealed that the #5 exhaust valve rocker boss had failed, resulting in the valve remaining in the closed position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the #5 exhaust valve rocker boss, and the subsequent sticking of the exhaust valve in the closed position. Factors include wet, soft terrain in the only available landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months