NTSB Identification: SEA96LA037.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 02, 1996 in BAKER CITY, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N2761D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he encountered deteriorating weather while approaching his destination and elected to land on a public highway, and that the accident occurred during landing. However, a county sheriff's report indicated that the pilot told law enforcement personnel that he had landed on the highway earlier due to deteriorating weather and was attempting to take off again from the highway. The pilot told law enforcement personnel that during the takeoff, a motor vehicle rounded a corner in the road and that he pulled up to avoid it, but that 'The plane wasn't ready to get airborne.' The sheriff's report stated that after pulling up, the airplane touched down several times before impacting a bank along the side of the road. Statements from the vehicle driver and a local resident who lives along the highway supported the sequence of events given in the sheriff's report.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's premature lift-off and inadequate airspeed following liftoff. His use of a public highway as a takeoff area, and a motor vehicle on the highway, were factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months