NTSB Identification: NYC96LA053.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 18, 1996 in ALLENTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/20/1996
Aircraft: Mitsubishi MU-2B-6, registration: N888TP
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was on the ILS approach to runway 6, broke out of the clouds at 500 feet, and then re-entered the clouds. The airplane had not yet touched down when it drifted to right of the runway centerline and struck a snow bank located in the grass to the right of the runway, between the runway and the taxiway. The pilot stated he was just starting the missed approach when the accident occurred, and '...that there was no indication of a malfunction of the aircraft.' The reported ceiling was, 100 sky obscured, and the visibility was 1/4 mile, wind 040 degrees, 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to comply with IFR procedures in that he attempted an instrument approach with visibility below the required minimums, and his delayed execution of a missed approach. A factor was the reduced visibility due to clouds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months