NTSB Identification: NYC96LA050.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 14, 1996 in NASHUA, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N61765
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor reported that during a go-around the airplane drifted to the right and collided with a snowbank. The winds were reported from 230 degrees at 8 knots with gusts to 18 knots, varying 40 degrees either side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate crosswind compensation during the go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months