NTSB Identification: MIA96WA070
Accident occurred Saturday, January 20, 1996 in EXUMA, Bahamas
Aircraft: Bell 206, registration:
Injuries: 1 Minor.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 20, 1996, about 1600 eastern standard time, N87JH, a Bell 206B crashed in Bahamian waters near Exuma Island, Exuma, Bahamas, while on a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot received minor injuries. The flight originated from Little Hall Pond Cay, Bahamas.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan1996 | Index of months