NTSB Identification: MIA96WA058
Accident occurred Sunday, January 07, 1996 in NASSAU, Bahamas
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N55475
Injuries: 5 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 7, 1995, about 0800 eastern standard time, N55475, a Cessna 172 crashed in Bahamian waters about 6 miles south of Nassau Airport, Nassau, Bahamas, while on a personal flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged and the pilot and four passengers were fatally injured. One passenger received serious injuries. The flight originated from Fresh Creek Airport, Andros Island, Bahamas.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan1996 | Index of months