NTSB Identification: MIA96LA095.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 18, 1996 in QUINCY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/1996
Aircraft: ROTOR FLIGHT DYNAMICS DOMINATOR, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI stated that during takeoff the gyroplane's engine ran rough. He returned to the airport, checked the plugs, and cleaned the fuel filter of contaminant that was found. On the second takeoff the engine ran fine. About 30 minutes into the flight the engine began to lose power. The pilot made a downwind precautionary landing to a field. During the landing the nose gear buckled, and the main rotor blades, propeller, and airframe were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of engine power due to fuel contamination, and the pilot-in-command's improper decision to land with a tailwind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months