NTSB Identification: MIA96LA072.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 25, 1996 in QUINCY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N5912D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that as he started to flare for landing, the airplane encountered strong gusting winds and rolled into a steep bank. The pilot attempted to recover, but lost control of the airplane. The airplane then collided with the ground and cartwheeled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, while beginning a flare to land, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and collision with the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1996 | Index of months